Privacy Policy

1. Introduction to the Website Privacy Policy

1.1 The purpose of this policy is to describe how YWCA Scotland collects information from users of the YWCA Scotland Website (www.ywcascotland.org), the type of personal and confidential information we collect and what we will use the information for.

1.2 References in this Policy to “we” or “us” means YWCA Scotland, Charity Number SC034132, Company Limited by Guarantee in Scotland Number SC246153, with a registered office at The Melting Pot, 5 Rose Street, Edinburgh, EH2 2PR.

1.3 We will only use information that we collect about website users in the manner set out in this Policy.  We are committed to protecting the personal and confidential information of website users on-line.

1.4 For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller of website users’ personal information.

1.5 By using the YWCA Scotland Website, a website user acknowledges that they have read this Policy and that they consent to the collection, use and disclosure of their personal and confidential information as set out in this Policy.  This policy is incorporated into the Terms of Use of the YWCA Scotland Website.

1.6 We reserve the right to amend, vary and/or withdraw this Policy from time to time.  In the event of any changes being made to this Policy, we will notify website users of these.  However, we will be responsible for determining the appropriate form that such notification will take.

2. Collection of Personal and Confidential Information

2.1 Personal information is any information about a website user from which they can be identified, such as name, address and email address.

2.2 Confidential information means credit or debit card details.

2.3 We collect personal and confidential information provided by website users when they make donations or payments and/or when they complete and provide information through a questionnaire, survey, booking or order form and/or when they contact us in writing and/or by email or telephone and/or via the YWCA Scotland website.

2.4 We may also collect information about website users’ use of the YWCA Scotland website when they access and browse the YWCA Scotland website, as described in section 7 below.

3. Use of Personal and Confidential Information

We will use website users personal and confidential information for the following purposes:

3.1 If a website user wishes to attend a course or event, for the purpose of managing and administering the booking process.

3.2 If a website user purchases products or services, for the purpose of processing the order.

3.3 If a website user completes an questionnaire or survey, for the purpose of collating and reporting upon the results of the questionnaire or survey.

3.4 If a website user makes a donation or payment, for the purpose of processing the donation or payment.

3.5 For any other purpose which reasonably arises out of and/or in connection with a website user’s use of the YWCA Scotland website.

3.6 To notify website users about any important changes or developments to the YWCA Scotland website or the activities and services of YWCA Scotland.

3.7 On occasion, to verify the personal and/or confidential information provided by website users.  We reserve the right to request additional personal and/or confidential information from website users and to undertake checks with appropriate third parties for this purpose.

3.8 To contact website users by post or telephone (including voice mail messages) to promote our aims and objectives, to request website users make donations, to provide website users with details of our and/or third parties’ services which we think may be of interest and to ask website users to complete questionnaires and surveys.  Website users can choose not to be contacted in this way for these purposes by writing to YWCA Scotland, The Melting Pot, 5 Rose Street, Edinburgh, EH2 2PR, telephoning 0131 558 8000 or emailing us at reception@ywcascotland.org.

3.9 Where website users have consented, to contact them by fax or email to promote the aims and objectives of YWCA Scotland, to request website users make donations, to provide website users with details of our and/or third parties’ products and services which we think may be of interest to you and to ask you to complete questionnaires and surveys.  Website users can choose not to be contacted in this way for these purposes by writing to us at YWCA Scotland, The Melting Pot, 5 Rose Street, Edinburgh, EH2 2PR, telephoning 0131 558 8000 or emailing us at reception@ywcascotland.org.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

4.1 We will not sell or hire the personal information we collect about website users to any third parties.  We do, however, reserve the right to disclose your personal information to certain third parties as follows:

4.1.1 To any sub-contractors we may engage to assist us in operating the YWCA Scotland website or carry out other activities and services on behalf of the charity (e.g. research, evaluation, project development, etc.)

4.1.2 To course and event providers and administrators, providers of products and services which website users purchase through YWCA Scotland, third parties that have an interest in the results of any questionnaire or survey which website users complete, the banks and building societies of website users and third parties that process donations and payments on our behalf.

4.1.3 To appropriate third parties for the purposes of verifying your personal information and/or creditworthiness as described in section 3.7 above.

4.1.4 Where disclosure is necessary (a) in response to a subpoena, court order or government request or request by any other appropriate authority; (b) for the purposes of taking legal action to establish or exercise our legal rights or develd a legal claim against us; (c) to investigate, prevent and/or take other action in connection with possible illegal activities, suspected fraud and/or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person; (d) actual or suspected violations of the YWCA Scotland Website Terms of Use; or (e) as otherwise required and/or permitted by law or regulation.

4.1.5 If our organisation enters into a joint venture with or is taken over by or merged with another organisation entity, your information may be disclosed to the new organisation’s owners or partners.

4.2 The information you provide to us may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  It may also be accessed by or disclosed to third parties working outside the EEA, some of whom may be located in the US, who act for us for the purposes set out in this Policy or for other purposes approved by the website user.  Those individuals process information, process credit and debit card payments and/or provide support services on our behalf.  By submitting personal and confidential information, a website user agrees to this transfer, storing and/or processing.

4.3 We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of the YWCA Scotland Website, participation in events or surveys, etc. to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify individual website users.

5. Disclosure of Confidential Information

We reserve the right to disclose confidential information of a website user:

5.1 To the person’s bank or credit/debit card provider for the purpose of obtaining payment; and/or

5.2 To our staff and third parties who process credit/debit card payments on our behalf.

6. Security and Accuracy of Personal and Confidential Information and Data Retention

6.1 We have organisational measures in place which are designed to protect the personal and confidential information of website users.  However, no on-line system is impenetrable and we cannot guarantee the security of personal and confidential information of website users on-line.  We will use reasonable measures to protect the personal and confidential information of website users from alteration, loss or misuse.  We will retain information from website users for a reasonable period and for so long as the law requires.

6.2 All information website users provide to us is stored on our secure servers.  We will not be responsible for any personal information website users disclose to third parties that does not offer a secure way to transmit information.

6.3 Some payments which website users make via the YWCA Scotland Website may be made via the WorldPay system or via Virgin Money Giving.  We do not accept any responsibility for the security of any financial information you disclose via the WorldPay system or the Virgin Money Giving system.

7. Information about Cookies

7.1 Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

7.2. We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that allow the server to store data relevant to the user, such as his log in details.  These cookies are terminated once the user leaves the site, and no personal information is stored.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie: CMS Cookie
Name: CMSSESSID26b565fe
Purpose: This is a session cookie that is essential for our site to operate.  The cookie stores data    relevant to the user, such as login information.  Session data is automatically removed from the server after it has reached a period of inactivity. There is no personal information of any sort stored in this cookie.

Cookie: Google analytics cookies
Names: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz
Purpose: These cookies enable us to track where users are accessing our website from, which pages they view most often and how long they spend on each page.
More info: How Google Analytics Works

7.3 A website user can control their internet browser’s settings regarding “cookies” by selecting the appropriate option available on their internet browser.  This will allow the website user to either (a) prevent the browser from accepting new “cookies”; to have the browser notify them when they receive a new “cookie” or (c) to disable “cookies” altogether.  This may, however, prevent the website user from using certain features on the YWCA Scotland website.

7.4 Please note that persons who provide content for the YWCA Scotland website and suppliers of products and services promoted on the YWCA Scotland website may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

8. Accessing and Updating

8.1 Website users are entitled to see the personal information held about them and they may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date.  If they wish to do so, they should write to YWCA Scotland, The Melting Pot, 5 Rose Street, Edinburgh, EH2 2PR, telephone 0131 558 8000 or email reception@ywcascotland.org.

8.2 We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing a website user with details of the personal information held about them.

8.3 If a website user informs us in writing of any inaccuracies, we will use reasonable endeavours to correct the personal information we hold about them.

9. Links to Other Sites

9.1 The YWCA Scotland website may from time to time contain links to and from other websites of other parties.  We shall endeavour to ensure that links to other websites are clearly signposted.

9.2 This Policy does not apply to any third parties over whom we have no control or to other websites.

9.3 We recommend that website users review any privacy policies applying to any third party websites before they submit any personal information to those websites.

10. Destruction of Personal and Confidential Information

10.1 Manual destruction of files, records and computer printouts containing sensitive data and confidential information will be carried out in a secure way.

10.2 Personal and confidential information provided by electronic means will be deleted from our systems on a regular basis.

11. Contact Details

If a website user has any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing at YWCA Scotland, The Melting Pot, 5 Rose Street, Edinburgh EH2 2PR, by telephoning 0131 558 8000 or emailing reception@ywcascotland.org

Share this: